On Point blog, page 21 of 26
[…] For Montroy: Jay E. Heit; Stephanie L. Finn
Issue/Holding: The sentencing court properly exercised discretion in denying eligibility for Earned Release, § 302.05(3), despite misperceiving at one point that defendant was statutorily ineligible:
¶17 … [A]t the December 6, 2004, [postconviction] hearing … [t]he court stated:
Well, of course, the Court is very familiar with Mr.
Restitution — Limitations — Causation and Special Damages
State v. Tony G. Longmire, 2004 WI App 90
For Longmire: Charles B. Vetzner, SPD, Madison Appellate
Issue/Holding:
¶13. Restitution awarded under Wis. Stat. § 973.20(5)(a) is limited in two ways relevant to our present analysis. First, before a trial court may order restitution “there must be a showing that the defendant’s criminal activity was a substantial factor in causing” pecuniary injury to the victim.
Restitution — Defenses — Set-Off
State v. Tony G. Longmire, 2004 WI App 90
For Longmire: Charles B. Vetzner, SPD, Madison Appellate